Committees

Steering Committee

  • Chair: Dennis Paffrath, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2018)
  • Chair-Elect: Charles Bartunek, University of Maryland (2018)
  • Past Chair: Timothy Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University (2018)
  • Secretary: Bryan M Cacciotti, University at Buffalo (2018-2019)
  • Treasurer: Ady Villegas-Estrada, Weill Cornell Medicine (2018)
  • Treasurer-Elect: Ted Fehskens, Johns Hopkins University (2018)
  • Regionally Elected National Board Member: Mary Louise Healy, The Johns Hopkins University (2017-2018)
  • PDC Chair: Rebecca Hunsaker, University of Maryland, College Park (2018)
  • Mentor-Me Chair: Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University (2017-2018)
  • 2018 Program Committee Chair: Charnel Bohn, Rutgers, State University of New Jersey
  • At Large Member: Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University (2017-2018)
  • At Large Member: Bella DiFranzo, Cornell University (2018-2019)
  • At Large Member: Kris Wolff, Fordham University (2018-2019)
  • At Large Member: Adam Greenberg, The City University of New York (2018-2019)

Leadership Development and Nominating Committee:

  • 2018 Chair: Timothy Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University
  • Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
  • Jennifer Rosa, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
  • Erin O’Byrne, University at Buffalo
  • C. Elliot Frank, University at Buffalo
  • William Hoffman, University of Maryland Baltimore
  • Jared Littman, St. John’s University

Mentor Me Committee:

  • 2018 Chair: Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University
  • Jennifer Harman, University of Rochester
  • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
  • Jared Littman, St. John’s University

 Communications Committee:

  •  2018 Chair: Bryan M Cacciotti, University at Buffalo
  • Charles Bartunek, University of Maryland
  • Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland, College Park

 Volunteer and Membership Development Committee:

  • 2018 Chair: Charles Bartunek, University of Maryland
  • C. Elliot Frank, University at Buffalo
  • Bella DiFranzo, Cornell University
  • Kris Wolff, Fordham University
  • Anita Mills, Cayuse
  • Missy Surovec, Pennsylvania State University
  • Katie McKeon, University of Maryland
  • Danielle Brown, University of Maryland
  • Catherine Parker, George Washington University

Professional Development Committee:

  • 2018 Chair: Rebecca Hunsaker, University of Maryland, College Park
  • 2018 Co-Chair: David Schultz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Charles Bartunek, University of Maryland
  • Ady Villegas-Estrada, Weil Cornell Medicine
  • Chrissa Papaioannou, Rutgers University
  • Hector Tiongson, Georgetown University
  • Noel Dillard, Georgetown University
  • Adam Greenberg, The City University of New York
  • Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo

NCURA National Committee Members from Region II

Officers

  • Executive Director: Kathleen M. Larmett, National Council of University Research Administrators
  • Treasurer-Elect: Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University

Board Members

  • Mary Louise Healy – Johns Hopkins University

Committee Members

  • Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
    • Greg Slack – Clarkson University
  • Professional Development Committee
    • Anne Albinak – The Johns Hopkins University
    • Stephanie Scott – Columbia University
    • Marianne Woods – Johns Hopkins University
  • Select Committee on Global Affairs
    • John Hanold, Pennsylvania State University
    • Maria Palazuelos, University of Delaware
  • Education Scholarship Fund Select Committee
    • Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland