Past Committee Members

2017

Steering Committee

  • Chair: Timothy Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University (2017)
  • Chair-Elect: Dennis Paffrath, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2017)
  • Past Chair: Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo (2017)
  • Secretary: Jennifer Harman, Nazareth College (2016-2017)
  • Treasurer: Charles Bartunek, Johns Hopkins University (2017)
  • Treasurer Elect: Ady Villegas-Estrada, Weill Cornell Medicine (2017)
  • Past Treasurer: Jennifer Baldy, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (2016)
  • Regionally Elected National Board Member: Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University (2016-2017)
  • PDC Chair: Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland, College Park (2017)
  • Mentor-Me Chair: Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester (2016-2017)
  • 2016 Program Committee Chair: Kate McKeon, University of Maryland, College Park (2017)
  • At Large Member: Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University (2017-2018)
  • At Large Member: Erin O’Byrne, University at Buffalo (2016-2017)
  • At Large Member: Ted Fehskens, Johns Hopkins University (2017-2018)
  • Leadership Development and Nominating Committee

    • 2017 Chair: Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo
    • Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
    • Jennifer Baldi, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
    • Ruth Tallman, Region II Emeritus
    • Dennis Paffrath, University of Maryland, Baltimore
    • Marybeth Curtain, Binghamton University
    • Jan Tolbert, University of Rochester Medical Center
    • Jared Littman, St. John’s University

    Mentor Me Committee

    • 2017 Chair: Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
    • Magui Cardona, University of Baltimore
    • Jared Littman, St. John’s University
    • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester
    • Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University
    • Jennifer Harman, Nazareth College of Rochester

    Communications Committee

    • 2017 Chair: Jennifer Harman, Nazareth College of Rochester
    • Charles Bartunek, The Johns Hopkins University
    • Jill A. Frankenfield, University of Maryland College Park

    Volunteer and Membership Committee

    • 2017 Chair: Dennis Paffrath, University of Maryland, Baltimore
    • Marchon Jackson, University of Maryland, College Park
    • Tiffany Cline, Johns Hopkins University
    • Kris Wolff, Fordham University
    • Danielle Brown, University Maryland, Baltimore
    • Adrianna Dunnock, University Maryland, Baltimore

    Professional Development Committee

    • 2017 Chair: Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland, College Park
    • 2017 Co-Chair: Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University
    • Adam Greenberg, The City University of New York
    • Dennis Paffrath, University Maryland, Baltimore
    • Charles Bartunek, Johns Hopkins University
    • Rebecca Hunsaker, University of Maryland, College Park
    • Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo

    NCURA National Committee Members from Region II

    Officers

    • Executive Director: Kathleen M. Larmett, National Council of University Research Administrators

    Board Members

    • Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University

    Committee Members

    • Nominating & Leadership Development Committee
      • Greg Slack, Clarkson University
    • Professional Development Committee
      • Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University
      • Stephanie Scott, Columbia University
      • Marianne Woods, Johns Hopkins University

      2016

      Steering Committee

      • Chair: Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo (2016)
      • Chair-Elect: Tim Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University (2016)
      • Past Chair: Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland, College Park (2015)
      • Secretary: Jennifer Harman, Nazareth College (2016-2017)
      • Treasurer: Jennifer Rosas, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (2016)
      • Treasurer Elect: Charles Bartunek, Johns Hopkins University (2016)
      • Past Treasurer: Tim Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University (2015)
      • Regionally Elected National Board Member: Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester (2015-2016)
      • PDC Chair: Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University (2016)
      • Mentor-Me Chair: Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester (2016-2017)
      • 2016 Program Committee Chair: Ted Fehskens, Johns Hopkins University (2016)
      • At Large Member: Erin O’Byrne, University at Buffalo (2016-2017)
      • At Large Member: Maisha Nelson, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (2016-2017)

      Leadership Development and Nominating Committee

      • 2016 Chair:  Jill A. Frankenfield, University of Maryland, College Park
      • Dennis Paffrath, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2016-2017)
      • Ruth Tallman, Region II Emeritus Member (2016-2017)
      • Jane Tolbert, University of Rochester Medical Center (2016-2017)

      Mentor Me Committee

      • 2016 Chair: Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Jared Littman, St. John’s University
      • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester
      • Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University
      • Jennifer Harman, Nazareth College of Rochester
      • Maisha Nelson, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

      Communications Committee

      • 2016 Chair: Jennifer Harman, Nazareth College of Rochester
      • Charles Bartunek, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Jill A. Frankenfield, University of Maryland College Park
      • Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo
      • Timothy Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University

      Volunteer and Membership Committee

      • 2016 Chair: Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo
      • Tim Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University

      Professional Development Committee

      • 2016 Chair: Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
      • 2016 Co-Chair: Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland, College Park
      • Jared Littman, St. John’s University
      • Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo,
      • Marti Dunne, New York University
      • Greg Slack, Clarkson University
      • Tim Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Mary Holleran, West Virginia University

      NCURA National Committee Members from Region II

      Officers

      • Executive Director: Kathleen M. Larmett, National Council of University Research Administrators

      Board Members

      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester

      Committee Members

      • Nominating & Leadership Development Committee
        • Martin Williams, William Paterson University
      • Professional Development Committee
        • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester (Immediate Past Chair)
        • Anthony Beckman, University of Rochester
        • Marianne Woods, Johns Hopkins University

      2015

      Steering Committee

      • Chair: Jill A. Frankenfield, University of Maryland College Park (2015)
      • Chair-Elect: Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo (2015)
      • Past Chair: Brian Squilla, Jefferson Medical College (2014 – 2015)
      • Secretary: Charles Bartunek, Johns Hopkins University (2014-2015)
      • Treasurer: Tim Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University (2015)
      • Treasurer Elect: Jen Rosa, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (2015)
      • Past Treasurer: Debra Murray, Georgetown University (2015)
      • Regionally Elected National Board Member: Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester (2015-2016)
      • PDC Chair: Greg Slack, Clarkson University (2015)
      • Mentor-Me Chair: Jared Littman, St. John’s University (2014-2015)
      • 2015 Program Committee Chair: Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University (2015)
      • At Large Member: Ted Fehskens, Johns Hopkins University (2014-2015)
      • At Large Member: Vacant

      Leadership Development and Nominating Committee

      • 2015 Chair: Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Jared Littman, St. John’s University (2013-2015)
      • Mary Louise Healy, The Johns Hopkins University (2013-2015)
      • Angela Sgroi, The College of New Jersey(2013-2015)
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester (2013-2015)
      • Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo (2015)

      Mentor Me Committee

      • 2015 Chair: Jared Littman, St. John’s University (2013-2015)
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester (2013-2015)
      • Martin Williams, William Paterson University
      • Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester
      • Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University

      Communications Committee

      • 2015 Chair: Charles Bartunek, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Jill A. Frankenfield, University of Maryland College Park

      Volunteer and Membership Committee

      • 2015 Chair: Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo
      • Tim Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Traci Jackson, University of Buffalo
      • Rashonda Harris, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
      • Tolise Miles, Children’s National Health System

      Professional Development Committee

      • 2015 Chair: Greg Slack, Clarkson University
      • 2015 Co-Chair: Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University
      • Jared Littman, St. John’s University
      • Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo,
      • Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Tim Schailey, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland College Park

      NCURA National Committee Members from Region II

      Officers

      • Executive Director: Kathleen M. Larmett, National Council of University Research Administrators

      Board Members

      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester

      Committee Members

      • Nominating & Leadership Devleopment Committee
        • Martin Williams, William Paterson University
      • Professional Development Committee
        • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester (Immediate Past Chair)
        • Anthony Beckman, University of Rochester
        • Marianne Woods, Johns Hopkins University

      2013

      Steering Committee

      • Chair: Brian N. Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Chair-Elect: Leerin Shields, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Past Chair: Jared Littman, St. John’s University
      • Secretary: Magui Cardona, University of Baltimore
      • Treasurer: Greg Slack, Clarkson University
      • Treasurer-Elect: Debra Murray, Georgetown University
      • Past Treasurer: Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo
      • At-Large Member: Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University
      • At-Large Member: Denise Clark, University of Maryland College Park
      • At-Large Member: Mary Louise Healy, Johns Hopkins University

      2012

      Steering Committee

      • Chair: Jared Littman, St. John’s University (2011-2013)
      • Chair-Elect: Brian Squilla, Jefferson Medical College (2012-2014)
      • Past Chair: Martin Williams, William Paterson University (2010-2012)
      • Secretary: Magui Cardona, University of Baltimore (2012-2013)
      • Treasurer: Erin Bailey, University at Buffalo (2011-2013)
      • Treasurer Elect: Gregory Slack, Clarkson University (2012-2014)
      • Past Treasurer: Mary Holleran, West Virginia University (2010-2012)
      • Regionally Elected National Board Member: Antoinette Lawson, University of Maryland (2011-2012)
      • At-Large Member: Denise Moody, Princeton Univeristy (2011-2013)
      • At-Large Member: Dennis Paffrath, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2011-2013)
      • At-Large Member: Leerin Shields, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2012-2014)
      • At-Large Member: David Schultz, Stevens Institute of Technology (2012-2014)

      Leadership Development and Nominating Committee

      • 2012 Chair: Martin Williams, William Paterson University (2012-2013)
      • Mary Louise Healy, The Johns Hopkins University (2012-2013)
      • Anne Albinak, The Johns Hopkins University (2012-2013)
      • Holly Benze, The Johns Hopkins University (2012-2013)
      • Angela Sgroi, The College of New Jersey (2012-2013)
      • Jeffry Porter, Alfred University (2012-2013)

      Communications Committee

      • 2012 Chair: Magui Cardona, University of Baltimore (2012-2013)
      • R. William Caverly, Villanova University (2011-2013)
      • Anthony Capobianco, Rochester Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
      • Alexandra A. McKeown, The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health (2011-2013)
      • Martina Tsai, University at Buffalo (2011-2013)

      Volunteer and Membership Committee

      • 2012 Chair: Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University (2012-2013)
      • Anna Welland Dement, New York University (2009-2011)
      • Walker Pheil, Georgetown University (2009-2011)
      • David Schultz, Stevens Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
      • Magui Cardona, University of Baltimore (2010-2012)

      Professional Development Committee

      • 2012 Chair: Jared Litman, St. John’s University (2012-2013)
      • Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Ann Holmes, University of Maryland, College Park
      • Denise Clark, University of Maryland, College Park
      • Erin Bailey, University of Buffalo
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Marti Dunne, New York University
      • Martin Williams, William Paterson University
      • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester
      • Michele Codd, George Washington University

      2012 Spring Meeting Program Committee

      • Chair: Jill Frankenfield – University of Maryland, College Park
      • Co-Chair: Mary Louise Healy – Johns Hopkins University
      • Anne Albinak – Johns Hopkins University
      • Erin Bailey – University at Buffalo
      • Holly Benze – Johns Hopkins University
      • Tom Burns – Johns Hopkins University
      • Magui Cardona – University of Baltimore
      • Mary Beth Curtin – Binghamton University
      • Chris Egan – St. Johns University
      • Mary Holleran -West Virginia University
      • Jared Littman – St. Johns University
      • Tammie Martin – University of Rochester
      • Katie McKeon – University of Maryland, College Park
      • Alexandra McKeown – Johns Hopkins University
      • Tolise Miles – Georgetown University
      • Janice Oakley – University of Maryland, College Park
      • Tim Schailey – Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
      • David Schultz – Stevens Institute of Technology
      • Angela Sgroi – The College of New Jersey
      • Leerin Shields – University of Maryland Baltimore
      • Greg Slack – Clarkson University
      • Pamela Wheat – Lehigh University
      • Cheryl Williams – University of Rochester
      • Martin Williams –William Paterson University

      2011

      Steering Committee

      • Chair: Martin Williams, William Paterson University (2010-2012)
      • Chair Elect: Jared E. Littman, St. John’s University (2011-2013)
      • Past Chair: Alexandra A. McKeown, The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health (2008-2011)
      • Secretary: Anne E. Albinak, The Johns Hopkins University (2010-2011)
      • Treasurer: Mary Holleran, West Virginia University (2010-2012)
      • Treasurer Elect: Erin Bailey, University of Buffalo (2011-2013)
      • Past Treasurer: Holly A. Benze, The Johns Hopkins University (2009-2011)
      • Regionally Elected National Board Member:Antoinette Lawson, University of Maryland (2011-2012)
      • At-Large Member:Cheryl K. Williams, University of Rochester (2009-2011)
      • At-Large Member:Christine Katsapis, Gallaudet University (2010-2012)
      • At-Large Member:Brian Squilla, Thomas Jefferson University (2010-2012)
      • At-Large Member:Pamela Wheat, Lehigh University (2010-2012)
      • At-Large Member:Denise Moody, Princeton University (2011-2013)

      Nominating and Membership Development Committee

      • 2011 Chair: Jared Littman, St. John’s University (2011-2012)
      • Mary Louise Healy, Towson University, (2009-2011)
      • Dennis Paffrath, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2010-2012)
      • Vacant
      • Vacant
      • Vacant

      Communications Committee

      • 2011 Chair: Anne E. Albinak, The Johns Hopkins University
      • R. William Caverly, Villanova University (2011-2013)
      • Anthony Capobianco, Rochester Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
      • Alexandra A. McKeown, The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health (2011-2013)
      • Martina Tsai, University at Buffalo (2011-2013)

      Volunteer Committee

      • 2011 Chair: Jared Littman, St. John’s University (2011-2012)
      • Anna Welland Dement, New York University (2009-2011)
      • Walker Pheil, Georgetown University (2009-2011)
      • David Schultz, Stevens Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
      • Magui Cardona, University of Baltimore (2010-2012)
      • Vacant

      2011 Spring Meeting Program Committee

      • Chair: Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Co-Chair: Jill Frankenfield, University of Maryland, College Park
      • Anne Albinak, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Erin Bailey,  University at Buffalo
      • Deborah Barnard, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
      • Holly Benze, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Magui Cardona, University of Baltimore
      • Mary Beth Curtin, Binghamton University
      • Mary Holleran, West Virginia University
      • Kristine Kulage, Columbia University
      • Jared Littman, St. Johns University
      • Alexandra McKeown, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Tolise Miles, Georgetown University
      • Dennis Paffrath , University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • David Schultz, Stevens University
      • Angela Sgroi, The College of New Jersey
      • Leerin Shields, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Gregory Slack, Clarkson University
      • Ruth Torres, Columbia University
      • Martina Tsai, University of Buffalo, SUNY
      • Pamela Wheat, Lehigh University
      • Martin Williams, William Paterson University

      2010

      Steering Committee

      • Chair:Martin Williams, William Paterson University (2010-2012)
      • Chair Elect (Acting):Alexandra A. McKeown, The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health
      • Past Chair: Alexandra A. McKeown, The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health (2008-2011)
      • Secretary: Anne E. Albinak, The Johns Hopkins University (2010-2011)
      • Treasurer: Holly A. Benze, The Johns Hopkins University (2009-2011)
      • Treasurer Elect: Mary Holleran, West Virginia University (2010-2012)
      • Past Treasurer: Jeanne-Galvin Clark, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2008-2010)
      • Regionally Elected National Board Member: Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester (2010-2012)
      • Chris Schlenker, Marshall University Research Corporation (2009 – 2011)
      • Cheryl K. Williams, University of Rochester (2009-2011)

      Nominating and Membership Development Committee

      • 2010 Chair: Joseph D. Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Alexandra A. McKeown, The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health (2008-2010)
      • Mary Louise Healy, Towson University, (2009-2011)
      • Erica Kropp, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science (2008-2010)
      • David W. Richardson, The Pennsylvania State University (2008-2010)

      Communications Committee

      • 2010 Chair: Anne E. Albinak, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Jared Littman, St. John’s University (2009-2011)
      • Alexandra A. McKeown, The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health (2010-2012)
      • Anthony Capobianco, Rochester Institute of Technology (2009-2011)

      Volunteer Committee

      • 2010 Chair: Martin Williams, William Paterson University
      • Anna Welland Dement, New York University (2009-2011)
      • Gil Harootunian, McDaniel College (2008-2010)
      • Walker Pheil, Georgetown University (2009-2011)
      • David Schultz, Stevens Institute of Technology (2009-2011)

      2010 Spring Meeting Program Committee

      • Chair: Jared Littman, St. Johns University
      • Co-Chair: Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Anne Albinak, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Deborah Barnard, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
      • Holly Benze, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Margarita Cardona, University of Baltimore
      • Mary Beth Curtin, Binghamton University
      • Jill Frankenfield, Rutgers University
      • Jeanne Galvin-Clarke, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Mary Louise Healy, Towson University
      • Mary Holleran, West Virginia University
      • Alexandra McKeown, Johns Hopkins University
      • Tolise Miles. Georgetown University
      • Susannah Porterfield, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Justin Schrefer, St. Johns University
      • David Schultz, Stevens University
      • Angela Sgroi, The College of New Jersey
      • Leerin Shields, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Gregory Slack, Clarkson University
      • Shiela Stiles, West Virginia University
      • Joe Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Jane Tolbert, University of Rochester
      • Roberta Truscello, Cornell University
      • Martina Tsai, University of Buffalo, SUNY
      • Pamela Wheat, Lehigh University
      • Dawn Wilkens, University of Maryland, Baltimore

      2009

      Steering Committee

      • Chair: Alexandra A. McKeown, Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health (2009-2011)
      • Chair Elect: Joseph D. Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University (2010-2012)
      • Past Chair: Mary Louise Healy, Towson University, (2008-2010)
      • Secretary: Diane J. Shaw, The Pennsylvania State University (2005-2008)
      • Treasurer: Jeanne-Galvin Clark, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2008-2010)
      • Treasurer Elect: Holly A. Benze, Johns Hopkins University (2010-2012)
      • Past Treasurer: Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester (2008-2010)
      • Regionally Elected National Board Member: Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester (2010-2012)
      • Tammy Custer, Cornell University (2007-2009)
      • Chris Schlenker, Marshall University Research Corporation
      • Angela Sgroi, The College of New Jersey (2007-2009)
      • Cheryl K. Williams, University of Rochester
      • Martin Williams, William Patterson University

      Nominating and Membership Development Committee

      • 2009 Chair: Joseph D. Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Alexandra A. McKeown, Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health (2008-2009)
      • Mary Louise Healy, Towson University, (2009-2011)
      • Erica Kropp, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science (2008-2010)
      • David W. Richardson, The Pennsylvania State University (2008-2010)
      • Vacant

      Communications Committee

      • 2009 Chair: Diane J. Shaw, The Pennsylvania State University
      • Jared Litman, St. John’s University (2009-2011)
      • Anthony Capobianco, Rochester Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
      • Vacant
      • Vacant

      Volunteer Committee

      • 2009 Chair: Joseph D. Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University (2008-2010)
      • Anna Welland Dement, New York University (2009-2011)
      • Gil Harootunian, McDaniel College (2008-2010)
      • Walker Pheil, Georgetown University (2009-2011)
      • David Schultz, Stevens Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
      • Martin Williams, William Paterson University (2008-2010)

      2009 Spring Meeting Program Committee

      • Chair: Greg Slack, Clarkson University
      • Co-Chair: Jared Littman, St. Johns University
      • Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University
      • Magui Cadona, University of Baltimore
      • Jeanne Galvin-Clarke, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Tom Hall, University of Maryland, College Park
      • Gil Harootunian, McDaniel College
      • Mary Louise Healy, Towson University
      • Mary Holleran, West Virginia University
      • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester
      • Alexandra McKeown, Johns Hopkins University
      • Denise Moody, Princeton University
      • Helena Moynahan, University of Maryland, College Park
      • Wendy Roemer, University of Rochester
      • Diane Shaw, The Pennsylvania State University
      • Leerin Shields, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Amanda Snyder, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Shiela Stiles, West Virginia University
      • Joe Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Ruth Tallman, Lehigh University
      • Jane Tolbert, University of Rochester
      • Martina Tsai, University of Buffalo, SUNY
      • Pamela Wheat, Lehigh University
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Martin Williams, William Paterson University

      2008

      Steering Committee

      • Chair: Mary Louise Healy, Towson University, (2008-2010)
      • Past Chair: Ruth Tallman, Lehigh University (2006-2008)
      • Chair Elect: Alexandra McKeown, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health (2010-2012)
      • Treasurer: Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester (2008-2010)
      • Past Treasurer: Helena Moynahan, University of Maryland College Park, (2006-2008)
      • Treasurer Elect: Jeanne-Galvin Clark, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2008-2010)
      • Secretary: Diane Shaw, The Pennsylvania State University (2005-2008)
      • Regionally Elected National Board Member: Erica Kropp, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science (2007-2009)
      • Tammy Custer, Cornell University (2007-2009)
      • Angela Sgroi, The College of New Jersey (2007-2009)
      • Margaret Vigiolto, Drexel University (2007-2009)

      2008 Spring Meeting Program Committee

      • CHAIR: Joseph Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Co-Chair: Greg Slack, Clarkson University
      • Mary Louise Healy, Towson University
      • Stan Jackson, University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute
      • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester
      • Jared Littman, St. John’s University
      • Helena Moynahan, University of Maryland College Park
      • JoAnn Parsons, The Pennsylania State University
      • Audrey Portis, Carnegie Mellon University
      • Diane Shaw, The Pennsylania State University
      • Ruth Tallman, Lehigh University
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Martin Williams, William Patterson University

      Nominating and Membership Development Committee

      • 2008 Chair, Alexandra A. McKeown, Johns Hopkins University, Bloomberg School of Public Health
      • Anne Geronimo, University of Maryland (2006-2008)
      • Christine Katsapis, Gallaudet University (2006-2008)
      • Erica Kropp, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
      • David W. Richardson, The Pennsylvania State University

      Communications Committee

      • 2006-2007-Chair, Diane J. Shaw, Penn State University
      • Mary Bigelow, Seton Hall University (2006-2007)
      • Maureen McMahon, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (2006-2007)
      • Margaret Mary Schoen (Peggy), Rowan University(2006-2007)

      Volunteer Committee

      • 2008 Chair, Alexandra A. McKeown, Johns Hopkins University, Bloomberg School of Public Health
      • Anne Albinak, Johns Hopkins University
      • Gil Harootunian, McDaniel College
      • Ellen M. Libao, Towson University
      • Martin Williams, William Paterson University
      • Ailing Zhang, Morgan State University

      2007

      Steering Committee

      • CHAIR, Ruth Tallman, Lehigh University (2006-2009)
      • Tammy Custer, Cornell University (2007-2009)
      • Jeanne-Galvin Clark, University of Maryland, Baltimore (2006-2008)
      • Mary Louise Healy, Towson University, Chair-Elect (2007-2010)
      • Brenda Kavanaugh, University of Rochester, Treasurer-Elect (2007-2010)
      • Erica Kropp, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Regionally Elected National Board Member(2007-2009)
      • Helena Moynahan, University of Maryland College Park, Treasurer (2006-2008)
      • Angela Sgroi, The College of New Jersey (2007-2009)
      • Diane Shaw, The Pennsylvania State University, Secretary (2005-2008)
      • Margaret Vigiolto, Drexel University (2007-2009)
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester, 2006 Chair (2005-2008)
      • Marjorie Zack, Rochester Institute of Technology, 2006 Treasurer (2004-2007)

      Spring Meeting Program Committee

      • CHAIR: Martin Williams – William Paterson University
      • Vice Chair: Brenda Kavanaugh – University of Rochester
      • Holly Benze – Johns Hopkins University
      • Wayne Brown – Rutgers University
      • Betsy Colon – SUNY Geneseo
      • Jeff Falchi – Syracuse University
      • Kari Hodges – New York University
      • Deborah Huggins – Temple University
      • Stan Jackson – University of Maryland, Biotechnology Institute
      • Jared Littman – St. Johns University
      • Kimberly Meszler – University of Rochester
      • JoAnne Parsons – Pennsylvania State University
      • Peggy Schoen – Rowan University
      • Susan Shanks – University of Rochester
      • Amanda Snyder – University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Cheryl Williams – University of Rochester
      • Marjorie Zack – Rochester Institute of Technology

      Spring Meeting Site Selection Committee

      • 2007 Chair, Helena Moynahan, University of Maryland College Park

      Volunteer Committee

      • 2007 Chair, Mary Louise Healy, Towson University

      Nominating and Membership Development Committee

      • 2007 Chair, Mary Louise Healy, Towson University
      • Betty Farbman, St. Johns University (2006-2008)
      • Anne Geronimo, University of Maryland (2006-2008)
      • Christine Katsapis, Gallaudet University (2006-2008)

      2006

      Steering Committee

      • CHAIR, Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Wayne Brown, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
      • Robert Marius DeMartino, Seton Hall University
      • Dean Drake, University of Maryland, Biotechnology Institute
      • Jeanne-Galvin Clark, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Harold Gollos, George Washington University
      • Victor Peguero, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Caristine Prince, Thomas Jefferson University
      • Diane Shaw, Pennsylvania State University
      • Janet Simons, University of Maryland
      • Ruth Tallman, Lehigh University
      • Alice Tangredi-Hannon, University of Pennsylvania
      • Marjorie Zack, Rochester Institute of Technology

      Spring Meeting Program Committee

      • CHAIR: Martin Williams – William Paterson University
      • Vice Chair: Brenda Kavanaugh – University of Rochester
      • Holly Benze – Johns Hopkins University
      • Wayne Brown – Rutgers University
      • Betsy Colon – SUNY Geneseo
      • Jeff Falchi – Syracuse University
      • Kari Hodges – New York University
      • Deborah Huggins – Temple University
      • Stan Jackson – University of Maryland, Biotechnology Institute
      • Jared Littman – St. Johns University
      • Kimberly Meszler – University of Rochester
      • JoAnne Parsons – Pennsylvania State University
      • Peggy Schoen – Rowan University
      • Susan Shanks – University of Rochester
      • Amanda Syder – University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Cheryl Williams – University of Rochester
      • Marjorie Zack – Rochester Institute of Technology

      Spring Meeting Site Selection Committee

      Hyatt Regency Rochester, NY

      • Marjorie Zack, Rochester Institute of Technology
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Shane Crounse, Rochester Institute of Technology

      Nominating and Membership Development Committee

      • CHAIR, Ruth Tallman, Lehigh University
      • Eileen Callahan, University of Scranton
      • Ann Holmes, University of Maryland, College Park
      • Garry Sanders, Ordway Research Institute, Inc.
      • Diane Shaw, Pennsylvania State University
      • Joan Warfield, The Johns Hopkins University
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester

      Communications Committee

      • CHAIR, Diane J. Shaw, Penn State University
      • Mary Bigelow, Seton Hall University
      • Wayne Brown, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
      • Maureen McMahon, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      • Margaret Mary Schoen (Peggy), Rowan University
      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester

      Volunteer Committee

      • CHAIR, Ruth Tallman, Lehigh University

      2005

      2004

      Steering Committee

      • Dean Drake, University of Maryland, Biotechnology Institute
      • Hal Gallos, University of Pittsburgh
      • Susan Burke, The George Washington University
      • Victor Peguero, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      • Ruth Tallman, Lehigh University
      • Wayne Brown, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
      • Bob DeMartino, Seton Hall University

      Nominating and Membership Development Committee

      • Charlie Kaars, SUNY at Buffalo
      • Garry Sanders, Ordway Research Institute
      • Ann Holmes, University of Maryland, College Park (Nominating)
      • Eileen Callahan, University of Scranton (Membership Development)

      Communication Committee

      • Cheryl Williams, University of Rochester
      • Carol Berdar, Research Foundation SUNY
      • Tammy Custer, Cornell University
      • Catherine Kirby, American University
      • Al Medina, Jr., Sienna College